SportvUS

NFL Regular Season · Week 6 Final

Chicago Bears at Atlanta Falcons

Chicago Bears Away
3123
Atlanta Falcons Home

Box score

Box score
Team 1234 T
Chicago Bears 14773 31
Atlanta Falcons 07016 23

Summary

Chicago Bears beat Atlanta Falcons 31-23 on Sunday, October 18 (Mercedes-Benz Stadium, Atlanta).

Scoring plays

  1. Quarter 1

    1. 8:15 Touchdown Colston Loveland Colston Loveland 14 Yd pass from Caleb Williams (Cairo Santos Kick) 7–0
    2. 1:07 Touchdown D'Andre Swift D'Andre Swift 4 Yd Rush (Cairo Santos Kick) 14–0
  2. Quarter 2

    1. 5:45 Touchdown Jahan Dotson Jahan Dotson 13 Yd pass from Michael Penix Jr. (Nick Folk Kick) 14–7
    2. 1:26 Touchdown D'Andre Swift D'Andre Swift 2 Yd Rush (Cairo Santos Kick) 21–7
  3. Quarter 3

    1. 1:48 Touchdown Roschon Johnson Roschon Johnson 4 Yd Rush (Cairo Santos Kick) 28–7
  4. Quarter 4

    1. 14:56 Field goal Cairo Santos Cairo Santos 50 Yd Field Goal 31–7
    2. 9:34 Touchdown Kyle Pitts Kyle Pitts Sr. 10 Yd pass from Michael Penix Jr. (Michael Penix Jr. Pass to Zachariah Branch for Two-Point Conversion) 31–15
    3. 5:41 Touchdown Kyle Pitts Kyle Pitts Sr. 5 Yd pass from Michael Penix Jr. (Michael Penix Jr. Pass to Drake London for Two-Point Conversion) 31–23

Team stats

Chicago Bears Atlanta Falcons
20
First downs
13
12
Passing first downs
9
7
Rushing first downs
1
1
First downs by penalty
3
9-17
3rd down efficiency
3-12
0-0
4th down efficiency
0-3
73
Total plays
50
368
Total yards
257
5
Yards per play
5.1
14
Drives
12
270
Passing yards
194
30/36
Completions / attempts
19/33
6.8
Yards per pass
5.1
0
Interceptions thrown
0
4-35
Sacks – yards lost
5-31
98
Rushing yards
63
33
Rushing attempts
12
3
Yards per rush
5.3
4-5
Red zone (made – att)
3-3
12-133
Penalties
4-31
1
Turnovers
3
1
Fumbles lost
3
40:08
Time of possession
19:52
5
Sacks
4
0
Interceptions
0
3
Fumbles recovered
1
0
Safeties
0
0
Defensive / return TDs
0

Player stats

Chicago Bears

Passing
Player C/ATTYDSAVGTDINTSACKSRTG
Caleb Williams 30/363058.5104-3552.2
Rushing
Player CARYDSAVGTDLONG
Roschon Johnson 13513.9110
D'Andre Swift 16442.8214
Caleb Williams 430.802
Receiving
Player RECTGTSYDSAVGTDLONG
Luther Burden III 889511.9025
Colston Loveland 676510.8116
Rome Odunze 343913023
Roschon Johnson 223417013
D'Andre Swift 45266.508
Zavion Thomas 33258.3014
Kalif Raymond 22189013
Cole Kmet 2231.502
Fumbles
Player FUMLOSTREC
Roschon Johnson 110
Caleb Williams 101
Nick McCloud 001
Devin Bush 001
Josh Blackwell 001
Defense
Player TOTSOLOSACKSTFLPDQB HTSFFTD
Devin Bush 74000000
Noah Sewell 64010000
Kyler Gordon 44330220
Josh Blackwell 42001000
Elijah Hicks 42000000
Cam Lewis 33000000
Austin Booker 33000000
Daniel Hardy 31111210
Zavier Scott 31000010
Dillon Thieneman 22111100
Jack Sanborn 22000000
Buddy Johnson 20000000
Kentavius Street 11010000
D'Marco Jackson 11000000
Jaylon Johnson 11001000
Clark Phillips III 11000100
Shemar Turner 10000000
Malik Muhammad 10001000
James Lynch 00001000
Kick returns
Player NOYDSAVGLONGTD
Zavion Thomas 48521.324–
Punt returns
Player NOYDSAVGLONGTD
Kalif Raymond 35418230
Kicking
Player FGPCTLONGXPPTS
Cairo Santos 1/250504/47
Punting
Player NOYDSAVGTBIN 20LONG
Tory Taylor 522444.81350

Atlanta Falcons

Passing
Player C/ATTYDSAVGTDINTSACKSRTG
Michael Penix Jr. 19/332256.8305-3133
Rushing
Player CARYDSAVGTDLONG
Bijan Robinson 9616.8023
Michael Penix Jr. 11101
Brian Robinson Jr. 210.502
Receiving
Player RECTGTSYDSAVGTDLONG
Jahan Dotson 358729141
Drake London 4106215.5039
Kyle Pitts 576012229
Brian Robinson Jr. 2294.505
Zachariah Branch 2294.505
Austin Hooper 116606
Olamide Zaccheaus 040000
Bijan Robinson 22-8-40-3
Fumbles
Player FUMLOSTREC
Zachariah Branch 220
Michael Penix Jr. 210
Ryan Neuzil 001
Harold Perkins Jr. 001
Defense
Player TOTSOLOSACKSTFLPDQB HTSFFTD
Kendal Daniels 76010000
Mike Hughes 75010000
Jessie Bates III 75000010
Sydney Brown 75000000
Avieon Terrell 54000000
LaCale London 53110100
Josh Woods 43000000
Harold Perkins Jr. 43000000
Gervon Dexter Sr. 42110200
Divine Deablo 42000000
Xavier Watts 42010000
Jared Ivey 33010000
Samson Ebukam 31000000
Maason Smith 31000000
DeMarcco Hellams 31000000
Brandon Dorlus 22121200
Zach Harrison 21000000
Mike Ford 20000000
Chris Blair 20000000
Jammie Robinson 20000000
Za'Darius Smith 11110100
Billy Bowman 11000000
Matthew Bergeron 11000000
Nick Muse 10000000
Cameron Thomas 10000100
Kick returns
Player NOYDSAVGLONGTD
Zachariah Branch 48621.526–
Olamide Zaccheaus 1222222–
Brian Robinson Jr. 1141414–
Punt returns
Player NOYDSAVGLONGTD
Zachariah Branch 10000
Olamide Zaccheaus 1-1-1-10
Kicking
Player FGPCTLONGXPPTS
Nick Folk 0/0001/11
Punting
Player NOYDSAVGTBIN 20LONG
Jake Bailey 4220550067

Head-to-head

Chicago Bears vs. Atlanta Falcons, all competitions

Form guide

Game days follow US Eastern Time; start times are converted to your local time zone.