SportvUS

NFL Regular Season · Week 7 Final/OT

New York Giants at Houston Texans

New York Giants Away
2721
Houston Texans Home

Box score

Went to OT
Box score
Team 1234OT T
New York Giants 77076 27
Houston Texans 311070 21

Summary

New York Giants beat Houston Texans 27-21 on Sunday, October 25 (Reliant Stadium, Houston). It took overtime to settle it.

Scoring plays

  1. Quarter 1

    1. 11:40 Field goal Ka'imi Fairbairn Ka'imi Fairbairn 58 Yd Field Goal 0–3
    2. 6:26 Touchdown Tyrone Tracy Tyrone Tracy Jr. 2 Yd Rush (Dominic Zvada Kick) 7–3
  2. Quarter 2

    1. 9:03 Field goal Ka'imi Fairbairn Ka'imi Fairbairn 57 Yd Field Goal 7–6
    2. 3:32 Touchdown Jameis Winston Jameis Winston 1 Yd Rush (Dominic Zvada Kick) 14–6
    3. 0:34 Touchdown Marvin Harrison Jr. Marvin Harrison Jr. 6 Yd pass from C.J. Stroud (C.J. Stroud Pass to Cade Stover for Two-Point Conversion) 14–14
  3. Quarter 4

    1. 8:55 Touchdown Cameron Skattebo Cam Skattebo 16 Yd Rush (Dominic Zvada Kick) 21–14
    2. 0:52 Touchdown Xavier Hutchinson Xavier Hutchinson 3 Yd pass from C.J. Stroud (Ka'imi Fairbairn Kick) 21–21
  4. Overtime

    1. 7:25 Touchdown Devin Singletary Devin Singletary 30 Yd Rush 27–21

Team stats

New York Giants Houston Texans
22
First downs
15
9
Passing first downs
7
12
Rushing first downs
5
1
First downs by penalty
3
5-13
3rd down efficiency
3-12
2-2
4th down efficiency
1-1
65
Total plays
54
420
Total yards
237
6.5
Yards per play
4.4
11
Drives
10
232
Passing yards
153
20/28
Completions / attempts
17/28
7.5
Yards per pass
5.3
0
Interceptions thrown
0
3-20
Sacks – yards lost
1-0
188
Rushing yards
84
34
Rushing attempts
25
5.5
Yards per rush
3.4
3-3
Red zone (made – att)
2-2
4-50
Penalties
10-80
0
Turnovers
0
0
Fumbles lost
0
35:50
Time of possession
26:45
1
Sacks
3
0
Interceptions
0
0
Fumbles recovered
0
0
Safeties
0
0
Defensive / return TDs
0

Player stats

New York Giants

Passing
Player C/ATTYDSAVGTDINTSACKSRTG
J.J. McCarthy 20/282529003-2058.4
Rushing
Player CARYDSAVGTDLONG
Cameron Skattebo 171247.3142
Devin Singletary 5418.2130
Tyrone Tracy 6152.517
Jameis Winston 44112
Darnell Mooney 13303
J.J. McCarthy 11101
Receiving
Player RECTGTSYDSAVGTDLONG
Malik Nabers 7911115.9042
Malachi Fields 458320.8047
Thomas Fidone II 112929029
Devin Singletary 33144.709
Isaiah Likely 2412608
Darnell Mooney 134404
Tyrone Tracy 112202
Cameron Skattebo 11-3-30-3
Defense
Player TOTSOLOSACKSTFLPDQB HTSFFTD
Micah McFadden 1010020100
Ar'Darius Washington 75000000
Arvell Reese 750.510000
Kayvon Thibodeaux 42000000
Abdul Carter 42000000
Jason Pinnock 32001000
Quientrail JamisonTravis 31000010
Trace Ford 30000000
Paulson Adebo 22010000
Shelby Harris 21000100
Deonte Banks 21002000
DJ Reader 20000100
Darius Alexander 200.500000
Tyler Nubin 20000000
Zaire Barnes 11000000
Nic Jones 11000000
Andru Phillips 11000000
Thomas Fidone II 11000000
Raheem Layne 10000000
Ben Mann 10000000
Kick returns
Player NOYDSAVGLONGTD
Charlie Jones 36722.325–
Tyrone Tracy 25326.532–
Punt returns
Player NOYDSAVGLONGTD
Charlie Jones 2199.5100
Kicking
Player FGPCTLONGXPPTS
Dominic Zvada 0/2003/33
Punting
Player NOYDSAVGTBIN 20LONG
Jordan Stout 419949.81166

Houston Texans

Passing
Player C/ATTYDSAVGTDINTSACKSRTG
C.J. Stroud 17/281535.5201-076.4
Rushing
Player CARYDSAVGTDLONG
Jo'quavious Marks 19663.5011
Xavier Hutchinson 2126010
C.J. Stroud 24202
Nathaniel Dell 12202
Cade Stover 10000
Receiving
Player RECTGTSYDSAVGTDLONG
Dalton Schultz 56459017
Nathaniel Dell 114343043
Kayshon Boutte 122525025
Xavier Hutchinson 36175.7112
Jo'quavious Marks 111515015
Marvin Harrison Jr. 146616
Nico Collins 256304
Cade Stover 11-1-10-1
Jaylin Noel 22-3-1.501
Fumbles
Player FUMLOSTREC
Xavier Hutchinson 100
Jo'quavious Marks 001
Defense
Player TOTSOLOSACKSTFLPDQB HTSFFTD
M.J. Stewart 1250.501100
Henry To'oTo'o 1030.520100
Azeez Al-Shaair 92000000
Kamari Lassiter 85110100
Sheldon Rankins 55010100
Calen Bullock 43000000
Will Anderson Jr. 41000000
Derek Stingley Jr. 33000000
Tommy Togiai 32000000
Jake Hansen 31000000
Jadeveon Clowney 22001000
Bryce Hall 22000000
Danielle Hunter 21110300
Tremon Smith 21000000
Kayden McDonald 21000000
Jaden Crumedy 20000000
Kenneth Murray Jr. 11000000
Dominique Robinson 11000000
Brevin Jordan 11000000
Cade Stover 11000000
Wade Woodaz 11000000
Logan Hall 10000000
Kick returns
Player NOYDSAVGLONGTD
Xavier Hutchinson 37424.729–
Jaylin Noel 1212121–
Punt returns
Player NOYDSAVGLONGTD
Nathaniel Dell 11414140
Jaylin Noel 11111110
Kicking
Player FGPCTLONGXPPTS
Ka'imi Fairbairn 2/2100581/17
Punting
Player NOYDSAVGTBIN 20LONG
Kai Kroeger 627746.20155

Head-to-head

New York Giants vs. Houston Texans, all competitions

Form guide

Game days follow US Eastern Time; start times are converted to your local time zone.